introducing our 2022 festival speakers

Discover who will be coming to Kendal this year, and where you can see them!

Mountain, rock & snow

All our speakers from the worlds of mountaineering, climbing, ski and snowboarding...

Abbie Robinson

Patagonia Climb Session

Alastair Lee

Special Fim Collection: Brit Rock Live at Kendal

Not available on the Player

Anna Fleming

Women Moving Mountains: on Climbing, Nature and Ambition

Brian Hall

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment

Carol Ng

Patagonia Climb Session

Dave Macleod

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment

Ed Jackson

Adaptive Adventure hosted by Ed Jackson

Elias Elhardt

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night

Faye Latham

British Mountaineers

Not available on the Player

Geraldine Fasnacht

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night

Gilly McArthur

Arc'teryx Women in Adventure Session (Presenter)

Guy Robertson

Special Fim Collection: Brit Rock Live at Kendal

Not available on the Player

Hamish Frost

Special Fim Collection: Brit Rock Live at Kendal

Not available on the Player

Helen Mort

Women Moving Mountains: on Climbing, Nature and Ambition

Ines Papert

Arc'teryx Women in Adventure Session

Jacob Cook

Special Fim Collection: Brit Rock Live at Kendal

Not available on the Player

Katie MacKay

Patagonia Climb Session

Kenton Cool

Everest - The Untold History

Leo Houlding

Closer to the Edge

SOLD OUT

Marie Uri

Arc'teryx Women in Adventure Session

Marion Haerty

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night

Mathis Dumas

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night

Mick Conefrey

Everest 1922

SOLD OUT

Mike Arnold

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night

Mina Leslie-Wujastyk

Arc'teryx Women in Adventure Session

Molly Thomson-Smith

Patagonia Climb Session (Presenter)

Neil Gresham

Petzl RocTrip - World Premiere

Niall Grimes

BMC Breakfast Club

Paul Pritchard

Boardman Tasker AwardBUY TICKETS

The Mountain Path: A Climber's Journey Through Life and Death

Phil Young

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night (Presenter)

Pradeep Bashyal and Ankit Babu Adhikari

Sherpa: Stories of Life and Death from the Forgotten Guardians of Everest

Rachael Crewesmith

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment (Presenter)

Rebecca Williams

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment

Rob & Craig Matheson

Father & Son: Lakeland Climbing Legends

Rob Greenwood

Rob & Craig Matheson (Presenter) BUY TICKETS

Patagonia Climb Session (Presenter)

Robert Charles Lee

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment

Shane Ohly

Patagonia Climb Session

Shareena Rahman

Patagonia Climb Session

Siddrah Aslam

Patagonia Climb Session

Susi Süßmeier

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment

Tom Livingstone

The High Mountain Session: Risk vs Reward in Alpinism presented by Mountain Equipment

Zofia Reych

Born to Climb

Adventure & Exploration

Speakers who journey to the highest peaks and wildest lands across our planet. Where will you join them on your next adventure...

Darren Edwards

Adaptive Adventure hosted by Ed Jackson

Emma Porter

Petzl Underground Session

George Linnane

Petzl Underground Session

Gina Moseley

Petzl Underground Session

Jenny Tough

Women on Bikes: Talks on Adventure Cycling presented by KomootBUY TICKETS

Solo World Premiere and Book Event

Monisha Rajesh

Around The World In 80 Trains

SOLD OUT

Peter Dennis

Petzl Underground Session

Ranulph Fiennes

Ranulph Fiennes

Ray Mears

Fjällräven presents Ray Mears

Rehna Yaseen

Arc'teryx Women in Adventure Session (Presenter)

Robbie Shone

Petzl Underground Session

Steph Dwyer

Petzl Underground Session (Presenter)

Steve Bate

Adaptive Adventure hosted by Ed Jackson

Tim Howell

North Base Project with Tim Howell

Run & Hike

Fells, roads, fields and trails - here are our speakers from the world of run and hike...

Andy Airey

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session

Chris Richards

Merrell Running Session

Damian Hall

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session (Presenter)BUY TICKETS

We Can't Run Away From This

Dan Duxbury

Merrell Running Session (Presenter)

Debbie Martin-Consani

Britain's Most Brutal Race - World Premiere presented by Montane

Finlay Wild

Merrell Running Session

Francois d'Haene

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session

Kirk Wadsworth and Tim Jenner

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session

Lauren Munro-Bennett

Merrell Running Session

Mardi Fuller

Arc'teryx Women in Adventure Session

SOLD OUT

Nicky Spinks

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session

Paul Tierney

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session

Renee McGregor

More Fuel You

Sabrina Pace-Humphreys

Merrell Running Session (Presenter)BUY TICKETS

Running the Trails of Race and Identity

Sabrina Verjee

Where There's A Hill

Stephanie Case

inov-8 Presents - Endurance Session

Trina Dawkins

Merrell Running Session

Bike

Speakers from the two wheeled world...

Abi Smith

Rapha Cycling Session

Ana Orenz

Descent - Feature Film - Presented by Rapha

ANDREI BURTON

Trek Bike Night

Andrew Paddison

Rapha Cycling Session

Andy McKenna

Trek Bike Night

Ben Dowman

Rapha Cycling Session (Presenter)

Charlotte Inman

Women on Bikes: Talks on Adventure Cycling presented by Komoot

Gavin Towers

Rapha Cycling Session

Jools Walker

Rapha Cycling Session (Presenter)

Kade Edwards

Trek Bike Night

Katherine Cory

Rapha Cycling Session

Lauren MacCallum

Trek Bike Night (Presenter)

Mayalen Belauste

Women on Bikes: Talks on Adventure Cycling presented by Komoot

Rachel Walker

Women on Bikes: Talks on Adventure Cycling presented by Komoot

Rebecca Lowe

The Slow Road to Tehran

Reece Wilson

Trek Bike Night

STEEZY COLLECTIVE

Trek Bike Night

Steve Jones

Trek Bike Night (Presenter)

Temi Lateef

Rapha Cycling Session

Water

Speakers who celebrate the water that flows through our lives - rivers, lakes and oceans...

Amy-Jane Beer

The Flow: Rivers, Water and Wildness

Angus Hosking

Outdoor Swimming Session

Colin Hill

Outdoor Swimming Session (Presenter)

Eliza Radclyffe

Outdoor Swimming Session

Ella Foote

Outdoor Swimming Session (Presenter)

Jasmine Harrison

Outdoor Swimming Session

Kate Rew

The Outdoor Swimmers' Handbook

SOLD OUT

Omie Dale

Outdoor Swimming Session

Nature & Environment

Discover speakers who nurture our environment and care for the natural world around us.

Amanda Thomson

Belonging

Clare Dyson

Thriving: A Journey into Regenerative Farming - World Premiere Presented by Fjällräven

SOLD OUT

George Monbiot

Regenesis: Feeding the World Without Devouring the Planet

SOLD OUT

Guy Shrubsole

The Lost Rainforests of Britain

SOLD OUT

Hayden Thorpe

Music on Nature with Robert Macfarlane, Hayden Thorpe & special guests

Lee Schofield

Wild Fell: Fighting for Nature on a Lake District Hill Farm

Manni & Reuben Coe

brother. do. you. love. me.

Patrick Barkham

Wild Green Wonders: A Life In Nature

Raynor Winn

Landlines (SOLD OUT)

Wilderness Tracks with Raynor Winn presented by Timber Festival

Robert Macfarlane

Music on Nature with Robert Macfarlane, Hayden Thorpe & special guests

Roxy Furman

Roxy Furman presented by Jack Wolfskin and WaterBear

Sarah Thomas

The Raven's Nest

Sophie Pavelle

Forget Me Not

Zaffar Kunial

Music on Nature with Robert Macfarlane, Hayden Thorpe & special guests (BUY TICKETS)

England's Green

© Kendal Mountain Festival 2022
Top