Struggling to find available tickets?

As many of our Festival events are selling out, here's a quick place to find available events by day...

Thursday 17th November

We Can't Run Away From This - Damian Hall

Thursday 17th November 5 - 6pm

Ultrarunner Damian Hall joins us to discuss whether running in beautiful places is paradoxically contributing to the destruction of these precious environments 

Film Collection Climb - Blue

Thursday 17th November 5pm - 6.45pm

Come and see a collection of films that celebrate climbing.

Nature Chronicles Award Ceremony FREE EVENT

Thursday 17th November | 7.30 - 8.30pmA new international literary award sharing engaging new nature writing. The winner will receive £10,000 and five runners up £1,000 each

Rapha Cycling Session

Thursday 17th November | 7.30 - 9.30pmJoin us for an evening of inspiring tales from across the two wheeled world.

Paul Pritchard - The Mountain Path: A Climber's Journey Through Life and Death

Thursday 17th November | 9 - 10pmAn adventure tale like no other, an exploration of a healing brain, a journey into philosophy and psychology, a test of will and a triumph of hope.

Friday 18th November

Pradeep Bashyal and Ankit Babu Adhikari - Sherpa

Friday 18th November | 9.15 - 10.15am

Stories from the most notable and incredible sherpas of the last 50 years and hear about their existence at the edge of life and death.

Film Collection: Explore - Blue

Friday 18th November | 9.30 - 11.15am

True exploration requires curiosity, courage and an eye for detail. We've got plenty in this collection of short films.

Film Collection Bike - Blue

Friday 18th November | 9.30 - 11.15am

In this film collection we round up some incredible stories of community, travel, athleticism, artistry and some proper good humour.

Film Collection: Climb - Blue

Friday 18th November | 9.30 - 11.15am

Come and see a collection of films that celebrate climbing.

Film Collection: Run & Hike - Red

Friday 18th November | 9.30 - 11.15am

Getting back to the core of why we run, walk, and hike, this collection of short films will have you yearning to get out and about.

Film Collection: Water

Friday 18th November | 10.30 - 11.45am

These aquatic stories flow apart, and back together. Sink in.

Patrick Barkham - Wild Green Wonders: A Life In Nature

Friday 18th November | 11.15 - 12.15pm

Patrick Barkham paints an ever-changing portrait of contemporary wildlife from Norwegian wolves to protests against the HS2 railway, peregrine falcons nesting by the Thames to Britain’s last lion tamer,

Raynor Winn - Wilderness Tracks presented by Timber Festival

Friday 18th November | 11.30 - 12.30pm

In this special session of the 'Wilderness Tracks’ Raynor Winn will join Geoff Bird on stage to share the music that connects her most closely with the world around her, and most particularly the landscape.

Special Film Collection: Berghaus presents: 'Access the Best of Kendal'

Friday 18th November | 12 - 1.45pm

A selection of the most groundbreaking films - the ones with all the emotion, the psyche, the full stomach-dropping, eye-popping experience with open captions and audio description and a selection will also have on screen BSL translation.

Finite, the Climate of Change - Feature Film

Friday 18th November | 12 - 2pm

An insider's view of the world of direct action; a raw, authentic and emotional insight into the David and Goliath battle between frontline communities, activists and fossil fuel corporations.

Film Collection: Climb - Red

Friday 18th November | 12 - 1.45pm

Come and see a collection of films that celebrate climbing.

Film Collection: Outside Thinkers

Friday 18th November | 12 - 1.45pm

A collection of films that will take you on a perception-altering journey of discovery.

Film Collection: Rise Up

Friday 18th November | 1 - 2.45pm

A collection of films documenting the lives of the people who are coming up with innovative and compassionate ways to defy the possibility of prejudice and find adventure throughout the world.

Roxy Furman presented by Jack Wolfskin and WaterBear

Friday 18th November | 2 - 3pm

A chance to watch 4 incredible films and meet special guest, award-winning wildlife filmmaker and zoologist Roxy Furman as she shares stories on stage.

Film Collection: Human Spirit

Friday 18th November | 2.30 - 2pm

In this collection, meet the heroes and heroines overcoming their fears and rising against the odds to accomplish their dreams in the outdoors.

Film Collection: Mountain - Red

Friday 18th November | 2.30 - 4.15pm

What draws us to the mountains? Who do we follow to these summits? And what do we really find there?

Film Collection: Snow - Blue

Friday 18th November | 2.30 - 4.15pm

In this collection we take you on a whirlwind, worldwide tour of cinematically beautiful ski and snow stories.

adidas TERREX - Guided Run

Friday 18th November | 3pm

Come and join us for a fun guided run 

Sabrina Pace-Humphreys - Running the Trails of Race and Identity

Friday 18th November | 3.15 - 4.15pm

A tale of triumph: of grit and determination, of hope over despair. Sabrina shares her story of living in a town where no one looked like her, experiencing racial trauma and how training for the Marathon Des Sables – the toughest footrace on earth – ignited a passion for, and addition to, the outdoors which has helped her find identity and, ultimately, hope.

Ranulph Fiennes

Friday 18th November | 4 - 5pm

Sir Ranulph Fiennes OBE, ‘the world’s greatest living explorer’ comes to Kendal and will be introduced and presented on stage by incredible moutnaineer Kenton Cool.

Women on Bikes: Talks on Adventure Cycling presented by Komoot

Friday 18th November | 4.15 - 5.30pm

In this four part panel discussion, you’ll hear about awesome cycling projects and get a behind-the-scenes look at what it took to build the route for the next Komoot women’s bike-packing rally.

Film Collection: Age is No Barrier

Friday 18th November | 5pm - 6.45pm

Enjoy a stunning lineup of films which celebrate the pioneers of adventure in our younger and older generations.

Film Collection: Nature & Environment

Friday 18th November | 5 - 6.45pm

Join us as we explore the ways people are connecting with, and caring for, the natural world.

Not a Hero's Journey - Feature Film

Friday 18th November | 6 - 7.15pm

On this epic adventure, join 17 year-old Jessie as she tackles a long distance campaign on her bike to reach the COP26 climate summit. See the amazing people she encounters along the way and the potential for us all to come together and make a difference. With special guests on stage!

Boardman Tasker Award Ceremony

Friday 18th November | 7 - 9pm

The Boardman Tasker Award for Mountain Literature award ceremony will contain readings from the six shortlisted authors and they will be in conversation with presenter and legendary mountaineer Stephen Venables.

Ride The Wave - Feature Film

Friday 18th November | 7.15 - 8.45pm

14-year-old Ben Larg is prepared to put his life on the line to ride one of the biggest and most dangerous cold water waves in the world at Mullaghmore.

Petzl RocTrip - World Premiere Feature Film + Special Guests

Friday 18th November 7.30 - 9pm

A chance to watch the World Premiere of the new RocTrip film with Neil Gresham, Steve McClure, Tom Livingstone and Molly Thompson-Smith amongst others on stage to share their own tales.

North Base Project with Tim Howell

Friday 18th November | 8 - 9.30pm

Is it possible to base jump from the six north faces of the Alps? In his epic seven-year ‘North Base Project’, Tim Howell proved that it is.

Petzl Underground Session

Friday 18th November | 8 - 10.30pm

Explore the hidden worlds beneath our feet; hear about the latest local and global developments in caving and travel through a whole host of subterranean wonders.

The North Face and Ellis Brigham Snow Night

Friday 18th November | 8 - 10pm

The legendary pre-winter season social gathering returns with the best action from the world of snowsports.

An Accidental Life - Feature Film

Friday 18th November | 9.15 - 11pm

This story shows the complexity of a whole human being in the midst of extraordinary change.

Pasang: In the Shadow of Everest - Feature Film

Friday 18th November | 9.30 - 10.45pm

Pasang Lhamu Sherpa’s tragic and inspiring journey to become the first Nepali woman to summit Everest in 1993.

Festival Friday DJ Party

Friday 18th November | 10pm - 2am

The Glitterball is back! Get down early and get ready for GRIMER headlining our infamous Festival Disco Night.

Tickets on the door.

Saturday

Film Collection: Age is No Barrier

Saturday 19th November | 9.30 - 11am

Join us as we explore the ways people are connecting with, and caring for, the natural world.

Film Collection: Age is No Barrier

Saturday 19th November | 9.30 - 11.15am

Enjoy a stunning lineup of films which celebrate the pioneers of adventure in our younger and older generations.

A White Dream' & 'Fedchenko - The Forgotten Glacier' - Feature films - Presented by Chamonix Film Festival

Saturday 19th November | 9.30 - 11am

Two of the best films from Chamonix Film Festival 2022.

Film Collection: Run & Hike - Red

Saturday 19th November | 9.30 - 11.15am

Whether you love the fells, roads or track, we explore what running and hiking means to us all.

Film Collection: Snow - Red

In this collection we take you on a whirlwind, worldwide tour of cinematically beautiful ski and snow stories.

Children's Book Event - Emily Hennessey - The Three Swords

Saturday 19th November | 10.30 - 11.30am 

A fast-paced Scandinavian folktale bursting with hilarity, wonder, magic… and some very hairy feet. 7+

Patagonia Climb Session

Saturday 19th November | 11am - 1pm

A celebration of all types of climbing with a huge line-up!

Sophie Pavelle - Forget Me Not

Saturday 19th November | 11.15am - 12.15pm

Sophie shares ten animals and habitats threatened by climate change here in the UK.

'The trials of ten treasured species that we can't afford to fail.' - Chris Packham.

Children's Book Event - Chloë Wilson - The Mermaid of Loughrigg Tarn

Saturday 19th November | 12 - 1pm

Local Author Chloë Wilson joins us to share the story of The Mermaid of Loughrigg Tarn.

Exposure Feature Film - The Women's Euro-Arabian North Pole Expedition

Saturday 19th November | 12pm - 1.45pm

An incredible feature film documenting the Women's Euro-Arabian North Pole Expedition. Risking everything for true north.

Film Collection: Mountain - Blue

Saturday 19th November | 12 - 1.45pm

Come with us to the highest peaks across the world.

Film Collection: Mountain - Red

Saturday 19th November | 12 - 1.45pm

Come with us to the highest peaks across the world

Film Collection: Outside Thinkers

Saturday 19th November | 12 - 1.45pm

We introduce Outside Thinkers - a collection of films that will take you on a perception-altering journey of discovery

Craghoppers guided walk with Scott from Geordie Ramblers

Saturday 19th November | 12.30 - 3pm

This guided walk will head from Kendal to Scout Scar and back again - level moderate and around 1.5 - 2.5 hours.

Children's Book Event - Emily Hennessey - Prince Ivan and The Grey Wolf

Saturday 19th November | 2 - 3pm

A riotous adventure bursting with music, magic and marvel, wit and wonder, big questions and even bigger giants, this lively, interactive performance brings this gripping Russian folktale to life.

Suitable for ages 8yrs+

Amanda Thomson - Belonging

Saturday 19th November | 2.15 - 3.15pm

Reflecting on family, identity and nature, Belonging is a personal memoir about what it is to have and make a home.

Film Collection: Human Spirit

Saturday 19th November | 2.30 - 4.30pm

In this collection, meet the heroes and heroines overcoming their fears and rising against the odds to accomplish their dreams in the outdoors.

Film Collection: Climb - Blue

Saturday 19th November | 2.30 - 4.15pm

Grab your popcorn and get stuck in to watch the films that capture the heart and soul of Kendal Mountain Festival.

Merrell Running Session

Saturday 19th November | 3.30 - 5.30pm

Join us for a celebration of running and community with the biggest names in the world of fell, mountain, trail and road.

Ed Jackson hosts Adaptive Adventure: Where there’s a will there’s a way

Saturday 19th November | 4 - 5.30pm

Film Collection: Rise Up

Saturday 19th November | 5 - 6.45pm

A collection of films documenting the lives of the people who are coming up with innovative and compassionate ways to defy the possibility of prejudice and find adventure throughout the world.

The North Face - Bouldering “move and groove with the pros” evening

Saturday 19th November | 5.30pm - late

Join The North Face athletes Caroline Ciavaldini, James Pearson, Molly Thompson-Smith and Siebe Vanhee for an exclusive bouldering event at Kendal Wall followed by entry to The North Face Après party.

Descent - Feature Film - Presented by Rapha

Saturday 19th November | 7.15 - 8.30pm

Following a near fatal crash in 2021 that left her bed-bound and unable to walk, Ana Orenz could think of only one correct course of action - to return to the race that nearly killed her just one year on.

Alongside the film, Ana herself will be joining us on stage for a Q&A, along with directors Steve Bliss and Rufus Exton.

Trek Bike Night

Saturday 19th November | 8 - 10.15pm

The legendary Trek Bike Night returns with a jam-packed line-up, featuring the top bike personalities, jaw-dropping films and the latest gear give-aways, alongside the usual fun and music. Grab your buddies and get your tickets - this one always sells out!

Savage Waters - Feature Film

A turbulent sea surfing and sailing adventure!

An incredible Feature Film followed by an onstage Q&A with the infamous Knight family; sailors, creatives and adventurers.

Wild Waters - Feature Film

Saturday 19th November | 9 - 10.30pm

In Wild Waters, we follow Nouria as she prepares to become the first female to run a 100ft (30m) waterfall; we watch her grow from a young, keen Olympic hopeful to one of the greatest kayakers of all times - male or female.

Winner of the 2022 Banff Film Festival People's Choice Award.

© Kendal Mountain Festival 2022
Top